Wayne Dysinger, MD, MPH Encourages the California Medical Board To Do More with SB 380 (February 6, 2014)

Medical Board of California Misses an Opportunity to Protect Healthcare Consumers

*Wayne Dysinger, MD, MPH is the Chair of the Department of Preventive Medicine and is the Director of the Lifestyle Medicine Track of the Family and Preventive Medicine Residency at Loma Linda University, and was the Director of the Lifestyle Medicine Institute.

What Should We Do Next?

If you would like to help ensure that new programs fulfill the intent and letter* of California Senate Bill 380, on local, state, and federal levels, please petition your government officials with your concerns and suggestions. Write (e-mail) your state medical boards about this serious matter of inadequate knowledge about the effects of food on physicians’ patients. Write (e-mail) to medical schools.

Send them a demand that medical doctors be taught what human beings are supposed to eat for good health. Your actions may stem the tide of diseases, including obesity, heart disease, stroke, diabetes, indigestion, and constipation.  Relieving the financial burdens from these dietary diseases can reverse economic ruin for individuals and governments, overnight; as well as immediately slow global warming.

Robert Goodland, World Bank Group’s Environmental Adviser for 23 years, and Dr. McDougall Speak about How to Slow Global Warming with A Worldwide Change In the Foods We Consume

Medical Board of California Misses an Opportunity to Protect Healthcare Consumers

*Section 2 of SB 380: “In order to ensure the continuing competence of licensed physicians and surgeons, the board shall adopt and administer standards for the continuing education of those licensees. The board may also set content standards for any educational activity concerning a chronic disease that includes appropriate information on prevention of the chronic disease, and on treatment of patients with the chronic disease, by the application of changes in nutrition and lifestyle behavior. The board shall require each licensed physician and surgeon to demonstrate satisfaction of the continuing education requirements at intervals of not less than four nor more than six years.”